Privacy Policy

The personal data supplied by individuals to Newton TAC Sdn Bhd (Co. No. 1123217-K) is given high regard and protected in the best way possible for the privacy and safety of our users to provide secure and convenient user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which specifies that you have the right to know the reasons we collect and use the Personal Information you have provided; how we will use the Personal Information and whom we may share the Personal Information with. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, http:www.foxfanclub.my (“Site”).

1. Collection of Personal Data

The data and information supplied by you (“Personal Data”) is given high regard and protected the best way possible for the privacy and safety of our users to provide secure and convenient user experience. The Personal Data enables us to transact with you, deliver rewards redeemed through this website, send you necessary notices, etc.

This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Act, which specifies that you have the right to know the reasons we collect and use the Personal Information you have provided; how we will use the Personal Information and whom we may share the Personal Information with. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Site.

2. Nature of Personal Data

Personal Data collected may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include but is not limited to information such as name, identity card number or passport number, address, mobile phone number and email address.

3. Failure to supply Personal Data

  1. Should you fail to provide the requested Personal Data, we will not be able to:-
  2. send you notices, messages and/or products requested;
  3. include you on our platform and be part of our secured members database;
  4. update you on our latest rewards, redemptions and updates.

4. Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

The Personal Data we collect will be used and processed by us for various purposes that include:

  1. to send you notifications via email or SMS or any other messaging platforms regarding marketing activities on our platform
  2. to process your redemption request(s), points inquiry(ies), email(s) and/or mission submission(s) and response(s);
  3. to send you emails, redemption notices, points updates and delivery of rewards to your mailing address you have provided;
  4. to establish and develop relationship with members;
  5. to gather insights and feedback on various product and services.
  6. for internal record keeping which is updated and retained by Newton TAC Sdn Bhd;
  7. to detect fake users and prevent duplicate accounts;
  8. to meet any legal or regulatory requirements and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us;
  9. to enable us to send you information by email, telephone call or text messages or through social media on our services, rewards updates and/or promotions related to the campaign(s) that we think is suitable and may interest you;

5. Disclosure

This Personal Data provided is stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data and is used to fulfill your requests but you hereby consent and authorize us to disclose your Personal Data which include the following:-

  1. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law ;
  2. our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  3. our selected fulfillment agency(ies) and courier companies in charge of delivering redemption of goods requested to you;
  4. statutory authorities, government agencies and industry regulators;
  5. our consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers;
  6. our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers;
  7. our service providers for purposes of establishing and maintaining a common database where we have a legitimate common interest;
  8. the other members of this Website when you have completed the missions by publishing your name, answers, photographs and other Personal Data without compensation for updates and polls purposes.

6. Protection

We will keep and process your data in a secure manner. We strive, whenever possible, to practice suitable organisational and security protection in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of the Personal Data. We will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.
A username and password is essential for you to use most sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to regularly change your password (if required).

7. Rights of Access and Correction

7.1 You have the right to request for access to and correction of your information held by us and in this respect, you may:

  1. Check whether we have your Personal Data and request access to such data;
  2. ii. Request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date if you cannot do so in the personal settings page of this website;
  3. iii. Request that we only retain as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected;
  4. iv. Request that we specify or explain our policies and methods in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;
  5. v. Communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for update and promotion purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes; and
  6. vi. Withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, subject to any applicable legal restrictions and a reasonable time period.

7.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy Notice, if you wish to request access to your Personal Data, if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address info@foxfanclub.my

8. Consent

Your usage of this website indicates your consent to the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Notice.